13th / 14th JANUARY 2018 – 2nd SUNDAY in ORDINARY TIME (B)

 Preface: Ordinary Time.     Eucharistic Prayer: 2.       Acclamation: 3.

 

Times of Masses and Intentions for the week

 

Saturday
13th
6.00pm
Ken & Maureen Gillham (wedd.anniv.)
Sunday
14th
7.00am
(Mass at Vincent Pallotti Convent Chapel)
 
 
9.00am
Parishioners & Benefactors
 
 
6.00pm
Intentions – Florence Majestre
Monday
15th
9.00am
(Communion Service)
Tuesday
16th
9.00am
Truida van der Horst RIP
Wednesday
17th
9.00am
Roderick & Valeria Shearer
Thursday
18th
9.00am
Sr. Felicity (Golden Jubilee)
Friday
19th
6.00pm
Mortuary List
Saturday
20th
6.00pm
Alma Elissac RIP
Sunday
21st
9.00am
Eileen Bradley RIP
 
 
6.00pm
Parishioners & Benefactors

 

CONFESSIONS:   Saturdays 5.15pm – 5.45pm

Parishioners are invited to request Masses to be said for their intentions.Contact the Parish Office with your requests & stipends.

 

Please remember in your prayers, Pam Berry, Peggie Boswell, Shirley Crean,  Marthina Gallant, Thelma Gonneau, Michelle Hendricks, Louis Ferreira, David Kingsley, Aisling O’Connor, Siobhan O’Connor, Pam Ribaudo, Bernadette Rose, Gerard Rouillard, Carol Swanson, June Swartz, Brenda Thomson.

Sandra Boonzaier, Helen & Geoff Brooks, Cheryl Brown, Oliver De Villiers, Isobel Flux, Chu Chu Gawlowski, Addison Henshall-Howard, Bernadette Landall, Tony Meehan, Margaret Murphy, Gabi Patta, Jennifer Patta,  John Rossi, Damian Ruth, Donovan Ruth, Thomas Scrivens, Ken Smith, Chris Snyman, Betty Walton.

 *** THIS WEEK’S DIARY – 13th to 21st JANUARY  ***

 

2nd Collection this weekend will be for the St. Vincent de Paul Society

 

Tues
16th
18h00
Ladies Group meeting   (11 Links Drive)
Thurs
18th
19h00
St. Vincent de Paul Society meeting (Classroom)
Sun
21st
17h00
Bread Buddies (making sandwiches for the poor)

 

Sat 20th / Sun 21st – 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time (B)

 

***  FORTHCOMING EVENTS – JANUARY 2018  ***

 

Mon
22nd
10h00
Mothers’ Prayer Group (5 Field Close)
Thurs
25th
18h30
Parish Pastoral Council meeting  (Classroom)
Sat
27th
14h00
Craft Social Group meeting (33 Forest Drive)
Sun
28th
10h00
CATECHISM REGISTRATION  (Hall/Classroom)
 
***  PARISH NOTICES  ***

 

FLOWER GROUP CO-ORDINATOR: There are many talented people in our parish community. We are looking for someone to co-ordinate the Flower Group.    If you are interested and would like to know more, please call Penny Franzidis on (021) 531 3368.  She will fill you in on what this role involves.

 

CONGRATULATIONS  to the January winners of the 100 Club.  They are: 1st Prize = Glenn Ho : 2nd Prize = Helen McCann : 3rd Prize = Leanne Ho. Attendance = Chantal Booysen.

 

NEW PARISHIONERS:  Welcome to Pinelands parish:  Nick & Marta Bianconi-Smith and children, Nicola, Joshua & Ashton.

 

***  OTHER NOTICES  ***

 

THEOLOGY COURSE 2018: On Wednesday evenings from 19h00 until 21h00 at the Chancery – behind the Cathedral.  Starting 17th January 2018.  The course will be run by Mgr. Andrew Borello.  Fees: R500 for the full year or R85 per block (5 lectures). Enquiries: 021 462 2417. 

 

LEADERSHIP IN MINISTRY:  Morning of Reflection and Training for all those involved in all areas of ministry in the Archdiocese – Saturday 27th January at 09h00 at Lansdowne Parish Hall.  All ministries – especially Catechetics, Youth, Ecclesia, Parish Pastoral Council, Child Safeguarding. Certificates will be awarded to all who attend.  RSVPpastoral@adct.org.za

 

EMPLOYMENT OFFERED:  The Archdiocese Youth Chaplaincy requires the assistance of a youth worker.  If interested, please contact our parish office for more details.  Applications accepted until 30 January 2018.


Quarterly Parish Newsletter
 - Click

 

   Southern_Cross_Logo.png

SOUTHERN CROSS Editorial:    Editorial:  
SOUTHERN CROSS (R8.50)  Editorial:  
A welcoming Church
 
 * Top journalist: My way back to the faith; * Why families must have a spirituality ; 
* The importance of priests going on holiday ;  * Dustbin digging for poor families ;
* Why the Church must learn to listen ;  * Rolheiser: My best ten books of 2017.